Herbal Ingredients

Herbal Ingredients for Calendula Cream and their Medicinal Applications

Calendula_officinalisCalendula, Calendula officinalis

Calendula has a phytochemical, (a chemical found naturally within the plant) which causes granulation of the cell walls, and more.
The flowers have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and healing effects, and therefore are indicated for the treatment of infections, inflammation and skin lesions, for varicose ulcers and slow-healing wounds. An ointment containing Calendula has healing, anti-inflammatory, soothing, antibacterial and antifungal effects.

Calendula was attributed many fantastic virtues by the older herbalists. The salve, preferably cooked in goats lard, was used for burns, bruises and sunburns as it is today (minus the goats).

Calendula is particularly good treatment for cuts, scrapes, bruises, insect bites, and minor wounds. Fresh calendula petals can also be infused in boiling water and used to treat minor infections, conjunctivitis, and mouth sores. The antibacterial and anti-inflamatory properties of calendula make it a good face wash for dry, irritated skin and acne.

Take the sting out of insect bites and rashes by applying the bruised, fresh flowers directly to the irritated skin.
Calendula cleanses, stimulates circulation and improves the healing of wounds. The ointment brings swift relief in phlebitis, varicose ulcers, fistulas, frost bites and burns.

The phytochemicals in calendula make it a particularly good treatment for cuts, scrapes, bruises, and minor wounds. Calendula is also effective for more serious skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema, and lends itself well to long term use.


Aloe_vera1Aloe, Aloe vera

Dominique Larrey, chief surgeon of Napoleon’s army, was initiated by a marabout, who he had seen miraculously cure the worst wounds inflicted upon his mamelouks. [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mamluk] He then learned how to treat the soldiers of Napoleon’s “Grand Armée” with the pulp of Aloe Vera leaves opened with the cut of a saber.

  • kills fungus and bacteria
  • soothes skin injured by burns, irritations, cuts and insect bites
  • moisturizes and softens the skin
    speed the healing of skin wounds, burns and other injuries
  • relieves itching and swelling of irritated skin
  • improves the effectiveness of sun screen products

Berberis_aquifoliumOregon Grape root, Mahonia aquifolium

Due to its numerous skin-related medicinal applications, as a holistic allopathic remedy, the root of the Oregon grape treats psoriasis, blepharitis, eczema, acne and other skin conditions. Berberis aquifolium , one of its primary constituents, contains berbamine, a substance that kills bacteria on contact and improves immune conditions.


Symphytum_officinaleComfrey, Symphytum officinale

Comfrey leaves are of much value as an external remedy, both in the form of fomentations, for sprains, swellings and bruises, and as a poultice, to severe cuts, to promote suppuration of boils and abscesses, and gangrenous and ill-conditioned ulcers . The whole plant, beaten to a cataplasm and applied hot as a poultice, has always been deemed excellent for soothing pain in any tender, inflamed or suppurating part. It was formerly applied to raw, indolent ulcers as a glutinous astringent. It is useful in any kind of inflammatory swelling.
Allantoin in aqueous solution in strengths of 0.3 per cent has a powerful action in strengthening epithelial formations.


Herbal Ingredients for Silky Day Lotion and their Medicinal Applications

Butyrospermum_parkii_BurkinaFasoShea butter, Vitellaria paradoxa (Previously Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is a cream-colored fatty substance made from the nuts of karite nut trees that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees, or shea trees, are not cultivated. They grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature (they live up to 300 years!). In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the shea tree is prohibited because this little nut provides a valuable source of food, medicine, and income for the population. In fact, shea butter is sometimes referred to as “women’s gold” in Africa, because so many women are employed in the production of shea butter.

Why is shea butter in such demand? Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils—its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.


Calendula, Calendula officinalis (See above)


Arctium_lappaBurdock, Arctium lappa

Burdock is a root that is found in Europe and Asia. It has many medicinal qualities and has been used in many herbal remedies. The root is sweet to the taste and has a gummy consistency.

It has been applied externally as well as taken internally to relieve eczema and psoriasis. Many herbalists find burdock helpful for skin and scalp conditions such as acne, psoriasis, eczema, and contact dermatitis. It is also useful for inflammatory conditions like osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and gout.


Daucus_carotaWild Carrot, Daucus carota

Carrot Seed Extract has an earthy and woody aroma. Carrot Seed is used primarily for its healing properties and effects on the skin. It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars. It is also useful for balancing oily and dry skin.

The benefits when used externally:

  • Anti oxidant – which is why it helps to reduce stretch marks and wrinkles. It protects against free radicals and lessens your risk for skin cancer.
  • Helps to stimulate circulation and metabolism.
  • Helps skin cells regenerate
  • Tightens and tones skin and muscles
  • Has been used for eczema, itching, abscesses, and to help heal wounds.

Vitamin E / Tocopheryl

Vitamin E is vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals due to its antioxidant activity.

One of the most important benefits of Vitamin E is the prevention of skin cancer. This occurs because of its sun protection quality and its powerful antioxidant properties, which help reduce or prevent sun damage.

In our lotion, it provides some benefit in both preventing and treating sunburns. The lotion protects the epidermis layer of the skin from early stages of ultra violet light damage. Vitamin E preparations increase the effectiveness of sunscreens and can aid in the treatment of various skin diseases or skin conditions.

Scientifically speaking, as an antioxidant, Vitamin E acts as a peroxyl radical scavenger, preventing the propagation of free radicals in tissues, by reacting with them to form a tocopheryl radical which will then be oxidized by a hydrogen donor (such as Vitamin C) and thus return to its reduced state. As it is fat-soluble, it is incorporated into cell membranes, which protects them from oxidative damage.


Hypericum_perforatumSt. John’s Wort, Hypericum perforatum

St. John’s Wort is native to Europe but is commonly found in the US and Canada in the dry ground of roadsides, meadows, and woods. St. John’s Wort is now grown in Australia as a crop, producing 20 percent of the world’s supply.

The use of St. John’s Wort dates back to the ancient Greeks. Hippocrates recorded the medical use of St. John’s wort flowers. St. John’s wort was given its name because it blooms about June 24th, the birthday of John the Baptist. “Wort” is an old English word for plant.

Traditional medicine has also employed St John’s Wort extracts as a topical remedy for wounds, abrasions, burns, and muscle pain due to its possible antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects.

Oil of St. John’s Wort, applied to the skin, was a folk remedy for skin injuries, nerve pain, burns and hemorrhoids. Some people apply this oil to their skin to treat bruises and scrapes, inflammation and muscle pain, first degree burns, wounds, bug bites, hemorrhoids, and nerve pain. But applying St. John’s Wort directly to the skin is risky. It can cause serious sensitivity to sunlight.
We use a concentrate from eastern Russia.


For Educational purposes only
. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.